New NVS search tool released

See all news

Posted 26 Oct 2018

Type: News

Status: Confirmed

Notes: We have redeveloped the online search tool to make it easier for data users to discover data to meet their needs. The tool allows both text-based and map-based searching. Text-based searching uses intelligent syntax that is more user-friendly than previously. Users can search with any relevant word or phrase and users can narrow down search results by applying multiple filters, including species names. Map-based searching allows a user to browse plot locations across the entire map display or to focus on a specific area that they delineate. As with text searching, results from the map search can be refined by applying multiple filters. Search results identify what datasets are available, and how many plots within them meet the user’s criteria. We welcome any feedback you may have.

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests