sPlot a new tool for global vegetation analyses

See all news

Posted 19 Feb 2019

By Susan Wiser

Type: News

Status: Confirmed

Notes: This paper presents the sPlot database that has collated vegetation plots globally as a tool to explore global patterns in taxonomic, functional and phylogenetic diversity at the plant community level. The NVS databank has contributed some public domain datasets to sPlot and is a member of the sPlot consortium. Click here to view.

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests