Android app for collection of vegetation plot data

See all news

Posted 27 Sep 2019

Type: News

Status: Confirmed

Notes: Vegapp is Android smartphone app for digitising releve (i.e. “Recce”) plot data in the field. Plant species lists for New Zealand are available and data can be exported into formats suitable for import into the NVS databank. The app is available at the Google Play Store here

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Please provide information on how you are planning to use these data, in particular the potential significance of your project. This helps us report on the value of NVS data and allows us to ensure you have received the data most suited to your purpose.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests