Tools & Services

Software tools and data services to help you enter, summarise, and obtain vegetation data compatible with NVS.

NVS Express

Data entry and analysis tool for NVS

Analysis Services

Get help from the NVS team with your data analysis needs

MS-EXCEL Template

Data entry template compatible with NVS

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Please provide information on how you are planning to use these data, in particular the potential significance of your project. This helps us report on the value of NVS data and allows us to ensure you have received the data most suited to your purpose.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests