Copyright Information

[Edit]

If you retrieve data from the National Vegetation Survey Databank, you will be issued with the following copyright statement:

© Landcare Research 2002-2016.

All data and information contained in NVS data files or sourced from this website are copyright and may be subject to licence agreements. They are the property of Landcare Research, the Department of Conservation and other registered providers (the Owners) and shall not be disclosed to any third party without the prior written consent of Landcare Research, who act on behalf of the Owners. Data and information sourced from this website may not be used for any purpose other than that described in the applicable licence. You may seek the permission of the Owners (through Landcare Research) to use the data and information for other purposes and such permission will not be unreasonably withheld. Alternative uses may, however, be the subject of a separate agreement.

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests