NVS Plant Names & Codes

[Edit]

To assist data collectors and those analysing data sourced from the National Vegetation Survey Databank (NVS), NVS maintains a standard set of species code abbreviations that correspond to standard scientific plant names from the Ngā Tipu o Aotearoa - New Zealand Plants database. Species codes have only been assigned for taxa recorded to date on plots;  the list does not encompass the entire New Zealand Flora.  This list resolves taxonomic name changes following Ngä Tipu o Aotearoa - New Zealand Plants database. These are provided in the columns 'PreferredCode' and 'PreferredName'. This list does not resolve changes in taxonomic concepts or misapplied names.

There are three further species attributes that are provided in the list: Biostatus (as per Ngā Tipu Aotearoa – New Zealand Plants), Palatability (to ungulates as per Forsyth et al. 2002) and Growth Form (preliminary list as compiled by NVS staff and as per McGlone et al. 2010). Misapplied names will frequently have the Biostatus "Absent".

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests