How-to Guides

There are a number of how-to guides to assist you when working with the databank or conducting field surveys.

[Edit]

Equipment

Global Positioning System (GPS) guidepdf  (112 kB)

 

Making decisions about establishing plots

Cost estimates of relocating and remeasuring permanent alpine grassland plots pdf (2.41 MB)

 

Data quality

Improving data quality - minimising errors pdf (299 kB)

Data standards pdf (2.02 MB)

Dealing with common data collection issues pdf (121 kB)

Quantifying uncertainty in forest plot data pdf (630 kB)

Note: many data quality issues can be addressed during data entry. See the NVS Express data entry manuals below for details.

 

NVS Express Guides

Using NVS Express to enter and analyse your data

Data Entry Manual pdf (3.07 MB)

Summary & Analysis Manual pdf (23.2 MB)

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests