Useful Links

[Edit]

Other databanks and related pages within New Zealand

Flora of New Zealand

New Zealand Organisms Register

Our Environment: an interactive, online, map-based application to access some of Landcare Research's environmental data

NatureWatch NZ

New Zealand Plant Conservation Network

FORMAK system for forest monitoring

International vegetation databases/databanks and resources

Global Index of Vegetation-Plot Databases

VegX: Draft International Exchange Standard for plot-based vegetation data

International Association for Vegetation Science (IAVS). Working Group for Ecoinformatics.

The Botanical Information and Ecology Network (BIEN)

The Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF) is making biodiversity data available to everybody to enhance our knowledge of life on earth.

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests