Search

Find and request NVS datasets.

We have redesigned the NVS Search experience. We welcome any feedback you may have.

Tip: You can search by any relevant word or phrase, e.g. a taxon name, a place, a dataset name, or terms such as ‘exclosure’.

If you are interested in presence/absence data for specific taxa, you can download these for our open access datasets from GBIF, NZPCN or request them from the NVS database administrator.

Overseas researchers seeking data for global syntheses projects must have a New Zealand collaborator. Please contact the NVS administrator for assistance.

  • Your search text cannot be a space or single punctuation character such as ~, !, ^, (, ), /, <, >,[ ,], :, +, -
  • Do not start your text with a backslash (\), or use a colon (:) in your search if you are wanting to search a specific field.

Please wait...


Filters
About searching


You have selected datasets.

Cancel

Please note that you are requesting all plots measured with the method, not just those returned in the search.

datasets have has been added to your cart.

Project Method Method modified Access Total plots in project Total relevant plots Select all
cancel
Loading...

Search or refine your results by drawing a polygon around a specific area of interest. Draw a polygon by clicking to place points on the map which define the boundary of your area of interest. Select Apply to apply limit your search to only plots which fall within your polygon.
\ plots loaded. cancel

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests