Field Manuals

There is an extensive range of manuals to assist you when working with the NVS databank or conducting field surveys.

[Edit]

Reconnaissance (RECCE) descriptions

Recce field protocols (2007) pdf (1.16 MB)

Expanded Recce manual (version 4 2007) pdf (1.33 MB)

[Edit]

Permanent 20×20 m plots in indigenous forests

Permanent plot field protocols (2007) pdf (2.53 MB)

Expanded permanent plot manual (version 4 2007) pdf (2.22 MB)

[Edit]

A Revised Permanent Plot method for Tier 1 and LUCAS Inventory & Monitoring forests

Permanent plot field protocols for Tier 1 and LUCAS Inventory and Monitoring pdf (6.87 MB)

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests