Resources

Resources and services to assist you with collecting, submitting, and analysing NVS data.

Fieldsheets

Download blank or pre-populated plot-sheet templates

Plant Names

Download the list of NVS plant names and abbreviations

Field Manuals

Access our extensive set of field data collection manuals

Workshops

We run various workshops including one for NVS Express

How-to Guides

Additional guides for collecting or working with NVS data

Useful Links

Find useful links to other related resources

Publications

Find out where NVS datasets have been referenced

Data Models

View the NVS data model

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests