Workshops

[Edit]

Upcoming Workshops

The next NVS Express workshop will be held in conjunction with the NZ Ecological Society conference in Hamilton on Saturday 19th November 2016.

Please contact us for more information or to register your interest.

 

 

The Terrestrial and Freshwater Biodiversity Information System (TFBIS) recently funded eight training workshops on NVS Express around New Zealand.

Workshop materials available for download

NVS Workshop Introduction power point presentation (11 MB)

What NVS Can Do For You power point presentation (58 MB)

Instructions pdf (189 kB)

Workshop plot sheet pdf (355 kB)

Pre-entered project compressed file (143 kB)(Unzip the .mdb file and save it in your 'My documents' folder. It can be opened using NVS Express)

Error corrected project compressed file (148 kB)(Unzip the .mdb file and save it in your 'My documents' folder. It can be opened using NVS Express)

Analysis module worksheet MS Word (46 kB)

Analysis module worksheet answer key MS Word (46 kB)

To register your interest in attending a workshop, please contact us.

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests