Data Entry & Analysis Tool

Data entry

NVS Express

NVS Express is a freely available purpose-built Windows tool for entering and summarising vegetation data compatible with NVS. It accepts data collected using the standard vegetation inventory (i.e. 'Recces') and forest monitoring (i.e. permanent fixed-area plots) methods. NVS Express includes tools to validate, exchange and convert data.

Feature Overview

  • Data entry for standard plot collection methods
  • Data validation tools to verify data integrity
  • Data export in a range of formats, including for upload into the National Vegetation Survey Databank
  • Data summarisation (tabulations, cross-tabulations, histograms, and statistics)
  • Analysis of temporal change
  • Community classifcation using TWINSPAN

Getting Started

NVS Express runs on Windows XP and Windows 7 and requires the MS.Net framework, version 3.5.

For more information please refer to the following:

Development of NVS Express was supported by the Terrestrial and Freshwater Biodiversity Information System (TFBIS) fund.

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests