Current News

Upcoming events

See all events...

EXCEL Data entry template released

Posted 1 Feb 2019

By Susan Wiser

The NVS team has created an EXCEL template for entering data that are compatible with NVS that can be downloaded here. The files created can be readily uploaded into the databank. To achieve the highest level of data validation and integrity, the NVS team still recommends the use of NVS Express for data entry.

New NVS search tool released

Posted 1 Feb 2019

We have redeveloped the online search tool to make it easier for data users to discover data to meet their needs. The tool allows both text-based and map-based searching. Text-based searching uses intelligent syntax that is more user-friendly than previously. Users can search with any relevant word or phrase and users can narrow down search results by applying multiple filters, including species names. Map-based searching allows a user to browse plot locations across the entire map display or to focus on a specific area that they delineate. As with text searching, results from the map search can be refined by applying multiple filters. Search results identify what datasets are available, and how many plots within them meet the user’s criteria. We welcome any feedback you may have.

NVS User Survey needs you!

Posted 30 Aug 2018

Periodically the team that manages the National Vegetation Survey (NVS) databank seeks input from users to help steer our direction for future years. We have designed a short survey to help our users provide this valuable input. Please take the survey here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/GWH3YXM Feel free to pass this survey on to others who may be interested

Plot data from Rangitoto island now in NVS databank

Posted 25 May 2018

The NVS databank has recently acquired its first plot data from Rangitoto island. A series of exclosures and controls were established by the NZ Forest Service in 1986 and were remeasured as part of a PhD project, based out of Auckland University.

Ecosystem representation and the Mokihinui dam proposal

Posted 25 May 2018

Newly published: Affeld K, Wiser SK, Payton I, DeCáceres M. 2018. Using classification assignment rules to assess land-use change impacts on forest biodiversity at local-to-national scales. Forest Ecosystems. Forest Ecosystems 5:13 https://doi.org/10.1186/s40663-017-0121-z

Plot-based classification of NZ vegetation

Posted 25 May 2018

Newly published: Wiser SK, De Cáceres M. New Zealand’s plot-based classification of vegetation. Phytocoenologia 48(2): 153-161. DOI: 10.1127/phyto/2017/0180

NVS Annual report released

Posted 9 Oct 2017

The NVS annual report for 2016-17 is now available at: NVS Annual Report 2016-17

NVS Annual report for 2015-16 released

Posted 16 Nov 2016

The NVS Annual report for 2015-16 has been released. You can view it here

New synthesis published: Achievements and challenges in the integration, reuse and synthesis of vegetation plot data

Posted 13 Jul 2016

Wiser, S. K. (2016), Achievements and challenges in the integration, reuse and synthesis of vegetation plot data. Journal of Vegetation Science. doi: 10.1111/jvs.12419

NVS 2014-15 Annual Report released

Posted 25 Feb 2016

By Susan Wiser

The NVS Annual Report 2014-15 is now available. Click here to view.

NVS data featured in global study mapping tree density

Posted 25 Feb 2016

By Susan Wiser

NVS contributed data to an international study that mapped tree density at a global scale published in the journal Nature. Crowther et al. 2015

New version of NVS Express released

Posted 2 Jun 2015

NVS Express Version 1.3.0 is now available, to download click here This version upgrades the party data tool, provides additional data entry and data export options and fixes bugs. The data entry and analysis manuals have also been revised

Introducing NVS database manager

Posted 14 Jan 2015

Location: Lincoln

Elise Arnst has recently been appointed as our new NVS database manager. Elise has been working with NVS intermittently over the past 4 years, and has experience with both databases and field work. If you have any questions or require help please do not hesitate to get in touch with Elise nvs@landcareresearch.co.nz or 03 321 9622

In memory of Hazel 1976 –2014

Posted 5 Dec 2014

Click this link to view the eulogy Hazel Broadbent McKenzie 1976 –2014

Published in PloS One: NVS data used to assess ability of shrublands to support native tree regeneration

Posted 5 Dec 2014

Mason NWH, Wiser SK, Richardson SJ, Thorsen MJ, Holdaway RJ, Dray S, Thomson FJ, Carswell FE 2013. Functional traits reveal processes driving natural afforestation at large spatial scales. PLoS ONE 8(9): e75219. http://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0075219

NVS species code list enhanced

Posted 26 Nov 2014

By Susan Wiser

The NVS species code list now provides taxonomic names and information on biostatus, palatability, and growthforms. Click here to view.

NVS Annual Report for 2012-13 released

Posted 16 Jan 2014

By Susan Wiser

Download here pdf

DOC conservancy boundaries added to search map

Posted 6 Jul 2013

The search results map now displays the DOC Conservancy boundaries as part of the map. These can be used to further filter results.

New Website is released

Posted 6 Jul 2013

By Nick Spencer

Location: Landcare

Permission required

Datasets require the permission of the owner before they can be downloaded.

Open access

Datasets can be downloaded by any logged in user.

Name
Vernacular Names
Authors
LSID

Classification
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

Additional Information (Source National Vegetation Survey Databank)
Bio Status
Growth Form
Palatibility
Threatened Status

Pending Requests